Privacy Policy

Your information and security is important to us

This Privacy Notice last changed on 1 August 2019.

We take our obligations to you under applicable Privacy law seriously. We respect your privacy and value the trust you place in us when you share your personal information with us.

We are

Taste Festivals Limited (Companies House reg. 05010667) and we are the Controller of your personal information that you provide via our website or when you take part in our events.

How to Contact Us

We can be contacted by post at our registered address: 

Building 6 (4th floor), 566 Chiswick High Street, London W4 5HR

or

Email: EMEA Privacy Counsel at: dataprivacy@img.com

Your personal information is collected by Taste Festivals Limited (“TFL”) and its Group affiliates all wholly owned by International Management Group (UK) Limited ("we"/"us"/"our"/“IMG Group”). 

Reasons for this Privacy Policy and Processing

This Privacy Policy sets out how the IMG Group as joint data controllers, collect, hold, use, process and disclose your personal information, why we process it, the legal basis for our processing, who we share your data with and why your rights under the Privacy laws and your choices about our use of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy contains information about how we process your personal data when you use our website.  It explains how we manage our website, https://london.tastefestivals.com how to register on our website, buy tickets and attend events and receive direct marketing, enroll in contest and prize draws, and obtain our products and services.

INDEX:

  1. Data collection and usage
  2. What information do we collect?
  3. How we collect your personal information
  4. Why we use your information
  5. Legal Basis for using your information
  6. Sources of Information
  7. What do we collect?
  8. Where do we collect your information from?
  9. Processing information on our website
  10. Customer Services
  11. Cookie data; Withdrawal of 3rd party cookie consent
  12. Automated Decision-making and Profiling
  13. Children’s Data; Age
  14. Legal and other requirements
  15. How long do we keep your  information
  16. Information we share
  17. Cross-border transfer of your information
  18. Your Data Privacy rights
  19. Complaints

 

1. Data collection and usage

We will collect, store and use your personal information to

a) conduct our business;

b) allow access to this website, register, subscribe, purchase tickets or publications or use our products and services;

c) allow access to and use of our mobile applications ("Apps");

d) meet our legal obligations;

e) fulfill any purpose we make known to you when we collect your personal information;

f)  provide customer service and answer inquiries; and

g) fulfill other purposes set out in more detail in this section.

2. What information do we collect?

We collect personal information you give us such as:

Name, address, social media account details, e-mail address, password, account settings and preferences, as well as details of friends, contacts or associates on whose behalf you may have made a gift purchase.

Information may be collected about you if you register for an account via a social media platform including Facebook, Twitter or Instagram (Social Media) and use that information to sign in to our site or Apps.

What we do not collect:

We do not collect your Facebook, Twitter or Instagram username or password but we may collect details from these websites that confirm whether you are logged in to the App using your Facebook, Twitter or Instagram accounts. We do not collect or process Special Data – race, ethnicity, nationality, religion, sexual orientation, political party or union affiliation.

3. How we collect your personal information:

We collect your personal information in a number of ways such as when you:

  • set up a user account either on-line or in-person;
  • subscribe to newsletters or other subscriptions and features made available on our website or Apps;
  • request marketing, promotional material or information be sent to you;
  • contact our customer services or give us feedback; and
  • participate in our contests, promotions, sweepstakes, surveys or live voting features on our website, or Apps.

We also collect information such as:

automated technologies such as Cookies which collect technical data from your device (See Cookie Policy)

  •  or Social Media;
  • publicly accessible sources such as Companies House;
  • analytics providers such as Google, Facebook, or Experian;

4. Why we use your information

We use the information you give us to:

  • Create an account for you to use our website or Apps;
  • Confirm that you are logged-in to the App using your Facebook, Twitter or Instagram accounts; and
  • Recognise you when you return to our site and understand how you use your account;
  • Produce and manage TFL events for tickets, security, authentication;
  • Provide crowd control and safety at TFL events;
  • Manage and administer our systems and databases (Opt-in and Opt-out) for direct marketing and cookie consent;
  • Validate that our customers are genuine and to prevent fraud;
  • Send you our newsletters, publications, event news and consumer offers with your consent;
  • Send your friends and family information about gift purchases you’ve made for them
  • Administer competition or prize draws you enter and if you win, contact you and provide your prize and announce the winner of the competition or prize draw on our Website or Apps; and
  • Share information with third parties either
  • If you have provided your consent or
  • In order for us to supply services or products you purchase from us.

5. Legal basis for using your information

We use your information

  • To enter into or perform a contract with you or for your benefit;
  • To comply with legal or regulatory requirements;
  • For our legitimate business interest; or
  • You have provided your consent to receive marketing or communications from us

You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing from us at any time.  You can do this by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link included at the end of any marketing email we send to you, or by contacting the Privacy Counsel EMEA at dataprivacy@img.com.

 6. Sources of Data

We collect your information when:

  • You buy tickets, put your name on a guest list, register to attend or sign in as an attendee for one of our events; or
  • You sign up to our website or App
  • You subscribe to receive our newsletters, marketing and other information
  • You allow us to send you cookies and receive data from cookies
  • You buy services

7. What do we collect?

We collect personal information you give us such as your name, address, e-mail address, phone and mobile number.

We may also collect your personal data by CCTV, photograph, audio recording or your age (to determine if you are a child) but these will always be done with your express knowledge and consent. 

In addition, we may obtain your geo-location when you attend one of our events or if you consent to third party cookies on our site that use geo-location (See Cookie Policy).

We may use video (CCTV) records at our events for Security, public safety, anti-theft, personal injury claims and crowd control.  We only retain this for as long as it is necessary but in no event longer than 12 months.  

8. Where do we collect information from?

  • You provide it (e.g. via our website Apps or social media pages);
  • Cookies – See Cookie Policy for details
  • Third parties (such as other entities in our group, other Controllers that we have data sharing agreements with or our Suppliers); or
  • Publicly available sources (e.g. the Internet, Companies House, government)

Data may be obtained from the following third parties, but this list is not exhaustive:

Exhibitors, clients, consultants, social networks, payment processing companies, ticketing companies, Google Ad-words, LinkedIn, Google Analytics, Google Firebase, Adobe Analytics, display partners, social networks, Shopify (ecommerce platform), third-party e-commerce plug-ins, Facebook Ads Manager, Royal Mail and other postal agencies, BACS (for processing Direct Debits), your bank (in relation to transaction information); government.

9. Processing information on our Website

Why we process information on our website:

  • to recognise you and offer you an optimal user experience (essential cookies)
  • keep track of your purchases such as tickets, merchandise or services;
  • what you paid and payment method (but we do not store your credit card data);
  • when you opened electronic communications or clicked on links we sent you;
  • how often you use our customer services or FAQs to gage relevance and helpfulness
  • how often you use our website and what pages you visit;
  • authentication and passwords and frequency of use;
  • your marketing preferences, including opt in and opt out;

We use this information to:

  • Identify events and publications or other products that may be of interest to you;
  • Personalise our service to you:  events or products that are relevant to you, based on your activity and feedback;
  • Analyse how our site and Apps are used, accessed, and frequency, as well as technical data and the need for updates, improvements and bug fixes to give us an idea of how to manage and optimise its use.  
  • Develop new services based on what we learn from your activity and the activity of other customers and based on recent visits to and how you move around different sections of our website or Apps;
  • To provide you with location-based functions to;
    • send you directions to our events if you’ve purchased a ticket;
    • send you notifications regarding updates to the App that are appropriate to your location;
    • make our services and events more personal and tailored to your local area.

We process your information that you give us to make an online purchase or purchase at one of our events including:

  • your contact details including: your name, billing and delivery address(es), email address;
  • your bank account details (done via safe PCI-DSS provider and is not retained);
  • the details you provide to open an online account with us;
  • the product/service purchased. 

We use this information to:

  • process your order;
  • deliver your order via our trusted third-party delivery suppliers;
  • take payment from or give you a refund;
  • on-board you as a customer;
  • ensure that our customers are genuine and to prevent fraud;
  • send personalised offers or shopping ideas; and
  • combine this information with other sources of information we’ve mentioned to allow us to make our services more personal and tailored to your customer preferences and habits, at your discretion- you can block or unsubscribe at any time ( dataprivacy@img.com).

The legal basis for processing this information is:

  • to complete a contract with you
  • for security or to prevent fraud
  • we have a legitimate business interest to use your information and it does no harm to you or other individuals or
  • you have provided your consent for us to use it

10. Customer Services

We use your information for customer services to assist you when you communicate with us whether in person, through our website, Apps, email, over the phone, through social media or in any other way, in order to:

  • discuss the details of your purchases or communications with us --including when you sent it, when we received it and where you sent it from (such as our website, Apps, via email or Social Media) and the details of our messages to you.
  • answer any issues or concerns you may have,
  • monitor customer communications for quality and training purposes,
  • develop new services based on the information you provide,
  • improve our services based on the information and feedback from you or third parties
  • personalise our service to you and
  • to keep track of information and feedback you have provided so that we can respond to you efficiently, fulfil your reasonable requests for products or services or manage your personal data rights inquiries.

11. Cookie data; Withdrawal of cookie 3rd party consent

We collect and use the following data via cookies, pixels or web beacons when you use our site or Apps:

  • IP address, login information, browser type and version (e.g. Internet Explorer), time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system you are using (e.g., Mac OS, etc.), platform, device type, MAC address or other unique device identifiers for mobile devices and mobile network information;
  • about your visit, including the full URL clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time);
  • your network, such as information about devices, nodes, configurations, connection speeds, and network and application performance; and

 We use this information to: 

  • remember you and enhance your user experience;
  • provide and adapt our services to take account of the technical capabilities of our users and to ensure content is presented in the most effective manner;
  • provide you with a personalised user experience and relevant ads

 Identify technical issues that affect the site or Apps

  • Analyse site traffic and understand customer needs and trends;
  • Analyse the breakdown of our customers, the products / services being bought, why our customers are interested in our products and services, where our customers have come from online (such as from links on other websites or advertising banners), and the way in which our website or App is used by different users groups; and
  • Withdrawal of Consent for Cookies. If you’ve consented to our use of third party cookies, your information will be used by third party providers to show you tailored advertising when you use the web. Please note that you can control this- See our Cookie Policy. https://london.tastefestivals.com/cookie-policy

12. Automated Decision Making, Profiling

We do not use automated decision making in connection with our websites or Apps. We do not do data profiling using personal data.

13. Children’s Data; Age

We do not target or advertise to children and do not knowingly collect personal data from anyone under the age of 16. We may also ask if you are over the drinking age (e.g.18 years old in UK) in the location of an event if it is relevant to any of our events which are restricted due to alcohol.

14. Legal and other requirements

In some cases we need to collect or retain personal information for legal reasons such as government regulations regarding financial transactions or tax.  We may also need to retain some personal data in the event of litigation, to prevent fraud or criminal activity, enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, protect the rights, property or safety of IMG Group companies, customers, clients and others or in the defense of legal claims, but these cases are infrequent.

Also, your personal information may also be shared with and processed by a law enforcement or regulatory authority, body or agency, in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding suspected illegal activities or fraud.

We will not delete personal information if relevant to an investigation or a legal dispute or until applicable law permits it to be deleted. The information will be stored until the issues are fully resolved and can be lawfully deleted.

15. How long do we keep your information?

We do not retain your information longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it is collected. We generally keep information as needed to manage our events, provide products and services, send marketing to consenting customers and to deal with legal claims, but when the information is no longer needed, or if it’s not required to be kept as a matter of law, we delete it.

We will also retain a copy of your e-mails if you object to processing your personal data or request us to enforce your Data Protection rights.  If you wish to Opt-out, we keep your email in an opt-out database in order to supress our servers from sending you any communications indefinitely to be sure we never send you unwanted marketing communications.

16. Information we share

There are certain circumstances where we transfer your personal data to employees, contractors and to third parties. We share your personal data with:

  • members of IMG Group companies (as stated at the beginning of this Policy) so we can provide you with the best services. They are required to keep and use your information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.
  • our suppliers for the purpose of providing you with access to our Events and provide services that you’ve subscribed to, tickets you’ve purchased or deliver products you’ve ordered to you;  
  • analytics and search engine providers for improvement and optimisation of the website and any advertising you agree to receive and
  • we share your data with government, law enforcement, regulators and others as required by law.
  •  we are in negotiations for or are reorganised or sold, information may be transferred to a financial organisation or potential buyer in order to evaluate the transaction or provide services to you;
  • to protect the health and safety of our website's or App's users or the general public.
  • it is made irreversibly anonymous and aggregated, and in such circumstances the information will cease to be personal data.

17. Cross Border Transfer of Data

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA), including the USA, which does not have data protection laws approved by the European Commission as adequate. We only transfer data to jurisdictions outside the scope of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) where we have put in place appropriate safeguards to protect your data as approved by the European Commission.

Your data may also be viewed and processed by members of the IMG Group and their personnel outside the EEA or for our suppliers that host our website or Apps.

18. Your Rights; Consent

You have certain rights in relation to your information. The availability of these rights and the ways in which you can use them are set out below in more detail.

Consent: where we are processing personal data with consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time by going to the unsubscribe link on any email or by contacting us at dataprivacy@img.com

Some of these rights will only apply in certain circumstances. If you would like to exercise, or discuss, any of these rights, please contact our Privacy Counsel, EMEA / HR Data Privacy Liaison / Data Privacy Manager at dataprivacy@img.com.

Access: you are entitled to ask us if we are processing your information and, if we are, you can request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and certain other information about it.

Correction: you are entitled to request that any incomplete or inaccurate personal information we hold about you be corrected.

Erasure: you can ask us to delete or remove your personal information that you provided to us under some limited circumstances.

Restriction: you can ask us to suspend or stop processing certain specific personal information if you want us to verify its accuracy or our reasons for processing it are not compatible with the original purpose for processing.

Transfer: you may request the transfer of the personal information you provided to us to another party.

Objection: where we are processing your personal information based on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) you may challenge this.  We can retain and continue processing as a matter of law, to defend a legal claim or another derogation available to us under law or regulation.

Automated decisions: We do not engage in automated decision making. Should you have any questions please contact us at dataprivacy@img.com.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact Privacy Counsel, EMEA in writing at dataprivacy@img.com.

19. Complaints

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in the Member State in the European Union where you are habitually resident where we are based (UK) or where an alleged infringement of Data Protection law has taken place. In the UK you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (Tel: 0303 123 1113 or at www.ico.org.uk).

You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing from us at any time.  You can do this by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link included at the end of any marketing email we send to you, or by contacting the Privacy Counsel EMEA at dataprivacy@img.com.

COOKIE POLICY

Analysis and Marketing

We use third party tools to personalise the advertising displayed to you on our website / App.

We use third party tools, to make the advertising we show you on our website, Apps and our partner websites more relevant and interesting to you, including:

For further information about the use of data by Google AnalyticsGoogle FirebaseDotDigitalHotJarCore Drupal PluginsFacebook PixelGoogle DoubleClick for Publishers ,Drupal plugins please click on the relevant links.

We also use third party tools to provide advertising to you on third party non-partner websites (including social media websites such as Facebook), including:

  • e.g. Facebook Custom Audience, and related tools provided by Facebook which is a tool which matches our customers / visitors with a Facebook user in order to provide advertising to them on the Facebook platform.
  • e.g. Google Ad Words remarketing, and related tools provided by Google, which is a tool that provides advertising, content and offers to people who have previously visited our website

We also work these organisations to place our cookies and web beacons on their websites or in their advertisements. We do this to help us develop statistics on how often clicking on an advertisement on our websites results in a purchase or other interaction on the advertiser's website.

To effectively use these tools, we share your information with these third party providers (e.g. Facebook) and use cookies or similar technologies.  For more information about the use of data by Facebook, please click on the following link. You may withdraw your consent at any time from the use of your data for these purposes, by contacting us by email on dataprivacy@img.com. Please see our Cookie Policy.

Do Not Track

You can enable a 'Do Not Track' feature in your browser’s settings if your browser supports that feature. When Do Not Track is turned on, your browser will send a Do Not Track request to the sites you visit. The Do Not Track request lets these sites know that you prefer not to have your browsing activity tracked. You can take similar steps on mobile. 

See the following for instructions on how to manage or opt-out of tracking on the internet: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#completed

Cookies and Similar Technologies

We and our advertising agency partners use cookies and "web beacons" that identify your browser.

Cookies collect and store information when you visit our website including information to inform us about how you use our website or Apps, to provide you with good service and experience when browsing our website or using our App and for analytics. Please see our Cookie Policy.

Web beacons (also known as "single pixel GIFs", "clear GIFs" or "tags") are small graphic images that may be included on our website. Web beacons allow us to optimise our products and services, provide us and third-party partners with analytics information, such as how many visitors our website receives and allow our email platforms to determine whether you open messages or take any further action.

 Security

We are committed to keeping your personal information safe. We've got physical, technical and administrative measures in place to prevent unauthorised access or use of your information.

Links to third party website

Our website, newsletters, email updates and other communications may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of others including our partner networks, advertisers and other group companies and/or social networks as offered to you and supported by your browser.

We are not responsible for personal data that you provide to these websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy notices that set out how your information is collected and processed when visiting those sites.

Children

We do not knowingly collect information from children who are under 16 years old or other persons on their behalf. If you are under 16 years old, DO NOT submit personal information to us or use our website or Apps. Please contact the Privacy Counsel, EMEA on dataprivacy@img.com if you have any questions or concerns.

Changes to this Notice

This notice may be changed from time to time and we will let you know about this in advance.

We will highlight any changes at the top of this Privacy Policy for a reasonable length of time following the change.

Once this notice or any changes are posted on our website, it will automatically come into force. The latest version of this notice will prevail over all previous versions.

If you would like to access previous versions of this notice please contact the Privacy Counsel, EMEA on dataprivacy@img.com.

How to contact us

If you would like more information about how we process your personal information, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy and wish to make a complaint, please contact us as set out below. We will do our best to resolve your inquiries.

If you have any questions about this notice please contact our Privacy Counsel, EMEA: dataprivacy@img.com.