back

AEG Taste Theatre

Watch top chefs live on stage

Watch your favourite chefs cook up a storm live on stage and get inspiration for cooking your perfect festive dish at home.

Join us at the all-new AEG Taste Theatre as we host some of the most exciting UK chefs including Tom Kerridge, Angela Hartnett and Cyrus Todiwala. The new format sees two guest chefs challenging each other to create exciting dishes for the festive season with a common theme… and this year we’re inviting you to join in and vote for your favourite!

The AEG Taste Theatre is kitted out with the latest AEG appliances, featuring state of the art induction and steam technology, guaranteeing our chefs the performance they expect and deserve. AEG has been designing and engineering innovative and intelligent technology for the last 125 years, helping you take your cooking at home to the next level.

Make sure you don’t miss your favourite chefs on stage and pick up some festive tips to try out this winter.

Have a look at the timetable for AEG Taste Theatre - perfect for planning your day! Click on each demonstration to learn more about the dishes the chefs will be cooking.

Thursday 17th November

19.00-19.30

Abdul Yaseen v Tim Muja

Indian flavours reign supreme in this demonstration, as this duo create a dish and cocktail concoction.

20.00-20.30

Greg Marchand (Frenchie)

Up and coming chef talent Greg will attempt to “Un-Brexit our Heart” with dishes inspired by Modern European Cuisine.

21.00-21.30

Tom Kerridge (Chef Owner, Hand & Flowers) v Chris Mackett (R&D Chef, Hand & Flowers)

Culinary maestro Tom and his right hand man Chris will dish up the “Ultimate Festive Pub Grub”

Friday 18th November (afternoon session)

12.30-13.00

Ping Coombes v Danny Tu

Masterchef winner Ping and Danny take on Tai Chi-Yin Yang featuring the ultimate crustacean – prawns!

14.30-15.00

AEG – Tasteology

Friday 18th November (evening session)

19.00-19.30

Francesco Mazzei v Salvatore Calabrese (Mixologist)

Heavy-hitting mixologist Salvatore will be concocting Bergamot infused cocktails and will be pitted against Francesco Mazzei who’ll also use Bergamot, but  to create an Italian-inspired dish.

20.00-20.30

AEG – Tasteology

21.00-21.30

Marcus Wareing (Q&A)

Get your questions ready for Marcus Wareing during his live Q&A session, “The People vs Marcus Wareing”.

Saturday 19th November (afternoon session)

12.30-13.00

Jeremy Pang v Steve Brown

13.30-14.00

Chantelle Nicholson (Tredwell’s) v Shauna Froydenlund

Chantelle and Shauna will pair up on Saturday afternoon to cook sweet and savoury dishes using the humble pumpkin as the star ingredient.

14.30-15.00

José Pizarro v Claudia Roden

Saturday 19th November (evening session)

19.00-19.30

Graham Hornigold Michael Wignall

Graham and Michael will be swapping roles to create a savoury and sweet pumpkin dish.

21.00-21.30

Jun Tanaka, Ninth v Matt Robinson, Dickie Fitz

Michelin-starred Jun Tanaka and his Fitzrovia neighbour Matt Robinson from Dickie Fitz as they join forces on stage to create Mediterranean-style dishes.

Sunday 20th November

12.30-13.00

Pascal Aussignac Sophie Michell

Our Action Against Hunger star chefs Pascal and Sophie present “Waste Not Christmas Food”

13.30-14.00

Gizzi ErskineNeil Rankin

Gizzi & Neil will show you what to do with your Christmas leftovers.

14.30-15.00

Cyrus Todiwala v Pervin Todiwala

Spice up your life with husband and wife duo Cyrus and Pervin Todiwala!

Title Partner
aeg-2016-greyscale

 

Associate Partner

logo_horizontal_greyscale

 

 

 

Book Signings Partner

foodtravel_greyscale